We earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

CURT Commercial Duty Class 5 Hitch, 2-1/2" Receiver (custom-fit)

A trailer hitch from CURT: 20,000 lb gross trailer weight. CURT makes it for 2 truck generations, each with its own part number and conditions.

The CURT Commercial Duty Class 5 Hitch, 2-1/2" Receiver (custom-fit) in brief

The CURT Commercial Duty Class 5 Hitch is a custom-fit 2-1/2" receiver hitch, and the maker lists two part numbers for it: 15802 for select Ford F-250, F-350 and F-450 Super Duty trucks, and 15010 for select Silverado and Sierra HD trucks. Model years in the line run 2017-2027. Both are hitch class V with a 2.5 in. receiver opening. The ratings are the same on both: a gross trailer weight rating of 20000 lb, a tongue weight rating of 2700 lb and a weight-distributing gross trailer weight of 20000 lb. Both are no drilling. They differ in weight, since 15802 is listed at 100 lb and 15010 at 83 lb. CURT prints the product weight as a bare number, so pounds are assumed. The maker's application guide rates install difficulty as Novice for both.

VHitch class
2.5Receiver opening
20,000 lbGross trailer weight rating
2,700 lbTongue weight rating

Part numbers, applications and specifications

  • 15802

    CURT 15802 Commercial Duty Class 5 Hitch, 2-1/2", Select Ford F250, F350, F450 Super Duty

    • Hitch classV
    • Receiver opening2.5
    • Gross trailer weight rating20,000 lb
    • Tongue weight rating2,700 lb
    • Weight-distributing GTW20,000 lb
    • Drilling requiredno drilling
    • Hitch weight100 lb
  • 15010

    CURT 15010 Commercial Duty Class 5 Hitch, 2-1/2", Select Silverado, Sierra HD

    • Hitch classV
    • Receiver opening2.5
    • Gross trailer weight rating20,000 lb
    • Tongue weight rating2,700 lb
    • Weight-distributing GTW20,000 lb
    • Drilling requiredno drilling
    • Hitch weight83 lb

Which part number is yours

The two part numbers split by truck make. 15802 is for the Ford Super Duty. CURT lists 2017-2027 F-250 Super Duty (style "All") and the F-350 and F-450 Super Duty "Excluding Cab & Chassis". The other CURT Super Duty rear hitches covered here (13355, 13359, 14355, 15410, 15810) list 1997-2016 only, which makes 15802 the only CURT rear receiver the makers list for the 2023+ pickups. 15010 is for the Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD and GMC Sierra 2500 HD, 2020-2026, excluding a factory receiver. The Silverado and Sierra 3500 HD also exclude cab and chassis. The application guide gives footnotes BB, CF and Z for the Ford and BB and Z for the Chevrolet and GMC, where Z means no drilling. CURT does not state a wiring connector for the hitch, and custom wiring is vehicle-specific, so confirm that separately. CURT's listing for 15010 also shows a shipping weight of 72, lower than the product weight of 83.

Trucks it fits

  • 2023-2026 Ford F-250 / F-350 Super Duty

    • Fits, 15802

    CURT 15802 fits the 2017-2027 F-250 Super Duty in all styles and the F-350 and F-450 Super Duty excluding cab and chassis. It is CURT's only rear receiver for 2023 and newer pickups, with a 2.5 in. receiver, an exposed main body and a carbide black finish, and per CURT's guide it needs no drilling and is a Novice install. CURT 13355, 13359, 14355, 15410 and 15810 cover 1997-2016 only, and Draw-Tite 45520 covers 2019-2025 F-350 cab and chassis only.

  • 2020-2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD

    • Fits, 15010

    CURT 15010 is a Commercial Duty Class 5 hitch with a 2-1/2 in. receiver for the 2020-2026 Silverado 2500 HD and Sierra 2500 HD, excluding trucks with a factory receiver, and on the 3500 HD it also excludes cab and chassis. Per CURT's guide it has an exposed main body, needs no drilling and is a Novice install. Draw-Tite lists no rear receiver for 2020 and newer 2500 HD pickups, and its 41936, 41938 and 41947 are for cab and chassis.

Before you buy a trailer hitch

Questions owners ask

What is the tongue weight rating on the CURT Commercial Duty Class 5 hitch?

The maker lists 2700 lb on both part numbers, 15802 and 15010. The gross trailer weight rating is 20000 lb, and the weight-distributing gross trailer weight is also 20000 lb.

Does the CURT Class 5 hitch need drilling?

No. Both 15802 and 15010 are no drilling, and application guide footnote Z means no drilling. The maker's guide rates install difficulty as Novice for both.

Which CURT part fits a 2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty?

15802. CURT lists it for 2017-2027 F-250 Super Duty and for F-350 and F-450 Super Duty excluding cab and chassis. No maker we cover sells a other CURT rear receiver for 2023 and newer pickups.

Does this CURT hitch come with a wiring connector?

CURT does not state a wiring connector for the hitch. Custom wiring is vehicle-specific, so check the wiring on the maker's listing for your truck.

Which Chevrolet and GMC trucks does 15010 list?

The Silverado 2500 HD and Sierra 2500 HD for 2020-2026, excluding a factory receiver. The Silverado and Sierra 3500 HD are also listed, excluding cab and chassis.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is CURT's own, from its spec sheets, fit charts and install guides, checked on Oct 24, 2026.

3 maker documents
  • CURT, manufacturer product page, read Oct 24, 2026
  • CURT, manufacturer product page, read Oct 24, 2026
  • CURT Group (Lippert), application guide PDF "Trailer Hitches and Custom Wiring", dated 10/20/26, 31 pages, read Oct 24, 2026
CURT Commercial Duty Class 5 Hitch, 2-1/2" Receiver (custom-fit) 15802Check price on Amazon